Old Pond Comics

Haiku by Basho:

a red pepper
add some wings
a dragonfly

autumn dusk
a crow settles
on a bare branch


Other names: Kinsaku, Sobo, Tosei, Basho (banana tree)


Matsuo Basho Portrait

Matsuo Basho (1644-1694) 

Most famous haiku:

old pond
a frog jumps in -
the sound of water

comic

Bio:

Basho was born near Kyoto in 1644. In 1653, when he was nine years old, he became the study companion of the son of a local lord with whom he started learning haiku.

In 1666, Basho moved to Edo.

In 1680, Sampu, one of his admirer, built a small house for him in Fukagawa, near the river Sumida. When a banana tree (basho) was presented to him as a gift, the name "Basho" became the name of his ermitage and shortly after his pen name. In 1682, his house was destroyed by fire and he seeked refuge with a friend.

In the summer of 1684, he started on a first journey and wrote The record of a weather-exposed skeleton. Her returned to Edo after a 9 month travel.

Two Halloween costumes inspired by Matsuo Basho: banana tree et weather-exposed skeleton. (Old Pond Comics)

In 1687, he left for a short trip to Kashima Shrine. The record trip of this trip is in A visit to Kashima Shrine, the second of his travel sketches. Upon his return, he left for one of his longest journey, 11 months, told in The records of a travel-worn satchel and A visit to Sarashina VIllage.

Leaving Edo in the Spring of 1689, he spent 2 and a half year on the road and wrote The Narrow Road to the Deep North.

In spring 1694, leaving for another trip, at the age of 50, Basho fell ill and died on October 12 1694.

Death poem:

seized with a disease
halway on the road,
my dreams keep revolving
round the withered moor.

Quote:

"Go to the pine if you want to learn about the pine, or to the bamboo if you want to learn about the bamboo". (Basho)

"Don't imitate me, it's as boring as the two halves of a melon." (Basho)

 

Bibliography:

The Narrow Road to the Deep North and other travel sketches, translated from the Japanese and with an introduction by Nobuyuki Yuasa (Penguin classic)

[top]


 

Haiku comics:

 

A red pepper / add some wings / a dragonfly (A haiku by Basho illustrated by Old Pond Comics).

 

A red pepper
add some wings
a dragonfly.

(Matsuo Basho)
Written by Basho in response to a haiku by Kikaku

 


The soup, the salad / everything is covered by cherry blossoms (Haiku by Matsuo Basho illustrated in comics by Jessica Tremblay)

 

 

The soup, the salad
everything is covered
by cherry blossoms

(Haiku by Matsuo Basho)

 


 

Clouds of cherry blossom, the temple bell, is it Ueno or Asakura? (a haiku by Matsuo Basho illustated by Old Pond Comics)

(Published in FrogPond, Summer 2011)

 

 

Clouds of cherry blossom
the temple bell
is it Ueno or Asakura?

(Haiku by Matsuo Basho)

 


 

Many many things they call to mind these cherry blossoms (A Haiku by Matsuo Basho illustated by Old Pond Comics).

 

 

Many, many things
they call to mind
these cherry blossoms

(Haiku by Matsuo Basho)

 

 


 

Matsushima, ah! / Ah, Matsushima, ah-ah! / Matsushima, ah! (Haiku by Matsuo Basho illustrated bu Old Pond Comics)

 

 

Matsushima, ah!
Ah, Matsushima, ah-ah!
Matsushima, ah!

(Haiku by Matsuo Basho)

 


 

 

 

comic

From time to time
The clouds give rest
To the moon-beholders.

- Basho

(Haiku, R.H. Blyth, Hokuseido Press, 1984, p. 931)

 


 

comic

Not one traveller

braves this road -

autumn night

- Matsuo basho

 


 

comic

 

Snowy morning -

one crow

after another

- Matsuo Basho

 

 

 


 

 

Come, let's go

snow-viewing

till we're burried.

- Basho (translated by Lucien Stryk), On Love and Barley: haiku by Basho

 


 

 

 


 

 


 

 

[top]

Chiyo-ni

Next Chapter:Chiyo-ni ยป